The Foreign Bird League

The Foreign Bird League - the UK's premier Foreign Bird Society since 1932

The Foreign Bird League (FBL)

The 2018 UK Classic Foreign Bird Show


                                                                                                                                                                                                          promoted by the Foreign Bird League and Australian Finch Society         


                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Sunday September 16th 2018          


                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Ernulf Academy, Barford Rd , Eynesbury, St Neots, Cambs    


                                                                              


UK Classic Foreign Bird Show 2018 - Show Report


 


The UK Classic Foreign Bird Show was held as The Open Show of The Foreign Bird League on Sunday 16th September.  The entry of 331 was slightly up on last year and hence was the highest for a good many years. The standard of those entries remained as high as ever and certainly the judges, Messrs T. Broderick (Foreign), D. Wanless (Australian) and D. Webster (Zebra Finches and Bengalese) had their work cut out in order to place the awards. 


They settled on an immaculate pair of New Britain Mannikins staged to perfection by Mr. & Mrs C. Rowe (shown above) as the best foreign exhibit.  The second best exhibit was a marvellous Parson Finch, of good, steady disposition staged by S. Studd and which also took the award for best adult Australian.   Third best in show went to an exquisite Crimson Finch and which showed itself off admirably to the credit of D. & H. Harris and which also took the award for best CYOB Australian.


The number of exhibits in the parrotlike classes was not of the level it was years ago although the provision of dedicated parrotlet classes was certainly a welcome addition, although it would have been better with a greater variety of species.  The award for Best Adult Parrotlike and Second Best Adult went to M. Plose with two very impressive blue Lineolated Parrakeets. 


Best and Second Best Parrotlet awards both went to T. & M. Barfoot with a superlative Blue Celestial Parrotlet with their normal green bird as runner-up.


In the seedeater section the adult award and overall went to the very fine Common Firefinch exhibited by M. Cosbey while the Second Best went to a splendid little Blue-billed Mannikin exhibited by C. Waterman.  The CYOB Seedeaters showed a very good overall standard, headed by D. M. Brown’s chocolate Silverbill.  N. Elliston came second with a very nice young Green Singing Finch.  The Best Adult Owner Bred Seedeater went to Mr. & Mrs Rowe’s New Britain Mannikin which, of course, went on to be judged Best in Show.


Within the Java Sparrow section, there was a clean sweep by E. Michie.  The award for Best Adult and Best Java Sparrow went to his very fine silver with his white taking second place.  The CYOB Java award too went to E, Michie’s good steady white with his normal grey as runner-up. 


S. Studd’s marvellous bold Parson Finch headed the adult Australian section.  Second place went to C. Waterman’s fawn Chestnut-breasted Manakin, a bird which drew much comment and attention.  D. & H. Harris’ magnificent Crimson Finch took the Best CYOB Australian, while a good, steady Heck’s Grassfinch took the Second Best award for J. Harris.


Of the Softbills, Miss C. Warren was successful with a very fine and steady Amethyst Starling while her hen Amethyst Starling took second Best.  The Best CYOB Softbill award went to a fine young Pagoda Mynah also shown by Miss C. Warren with her Spreo Starling taking the runner-up place.  The award for Best Adult Owner Bred softbill was annexed by R. Crook with a very nice Purple-backed Starling


The Best CYOB in show was awarded to D. & H. Harris’ Crimson Finch while J. A. Harris’ Heck’s Grassfinch took the second Best.


The Tom Higton Memorial Awards for Best in Section for members were awarded to J. & M. Barfoot for Best Parrotlike,  J. Harris for Best Seedeater and Miss C. Warren for Best Softbill.


 The Best Bengalese, Best Champion and Best Champion Breeder and went to J. Harris with a lovely pair of dilutes. Mr. & Mrs P. Smith took the awards for Best Novice Bengalese, Best Bengalese Breeder and Best Breeder with a marvelous pair of fawn and whites.


In the Zebra Finch section, D. J. Paine, with a fine, bold pair of lightbacks took Best Zebra Finch, Best Champion, Best Breeder and Best Champion Breeder awards.  Mr & Mrs P Smith with a very good and cobby pair of fawns took best Novice and Best Novice Breeder awards.  They took the award for the Novice Adult too with a well-staged pair of chestnut-flanked whites.  The Best Single Zebra Finch went to a really bold fawn hen staged by B. & J. Rudling.


 


Daniel Shearing